POLYSTAR PRIVACY NOTICE

General information

Polystar is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice describes why and how we collect personal data. It also explains how we use personal data and informs you about data protection rights. This privacy notice applies to personal data we collect about visitors to our website, business contacts, event participants, online event participants, newsletter recipients.

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website, we collect personal data about you. This may include, but is not limited to, the following situations.

Processing your requests

We collect your contact details when you request further information, subscribe to Polystar’ newsletter or download gated content. The information we collect may include, your name, e-mail address, title, device information and geographical information. The purpose for collecting this information is to process your request and to administer our relationship with you. The legal basis for this processing is either your consent, fulfilling our obligations towards you or Polystar’s legitimate interest to administer its business.

Weblogs

To deliver this website and maintain its security as well as performance, Polystar processes the IP addresses of visitors to this website. The legal basis for this is Polystar’s legitimate interest to maintain this websites security and performance. The weblogs will be retained for 30 days.

Web analytics

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to get an understanding of the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to find out how our website is used and to make our website better. Read more about Google Analytics and other cookies we use in our Cookie Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Business contacts

By business contact we mean an individual associated with one of our potential or existing customers. If you are a business contact, we will process your contact details and data from email and calendar systems concerning your interactions with us in our customer relationship management system. We do this for the purposes of meeting our contractual obligations as well as administering and developing our business. The legal basis for this processing is either fulfilling our obligations towards you or Polystar’s legitimate interest to administer and develop its business. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained as long as it is necessary for these purposes.

Event participants

Managing and organizing the event

If you register for one of our events we will process your name, contact information, information about your travel itinerary and dietary preferences for the purposes of organizing and managing the event, providing you with the information and services associated with the event as well as keeping a list of participants. In association with attending one of our events, you will have the option to download the “Polystar Events App” to help you navigate the event and access a list of participants. The Polystar Events App may require the device identifier associated with your device but does not collect or use any other personal data. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest to manage, administer and document our events. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained for 2 years after the event is completed.

Publication of pictures and videos

During the event we may take pictures and videos which we intend to publish on the internet and social media. These pictures and videos may contain your personal data. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to inform company stakeholders and the public about our events on the internet. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained until further notice.

Presenters

If you are a presenter at one of our events, we will collect information about you including your name, employer and contact information, and photograph, and we may also collect information provided by event attendees who evaluated your performance as a presenter. We may publish your information on the event website and include it in the event information that is distributed to participants. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to inform participants about who is presenting at our events. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained until further notice.

Online event participants

If you register for one of our online events, such as a webinar, we will process your name, contact information and standard weblogs for the purposes of organizing and managing the event as well as securing our digital event platform. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data are our legitimate interests to manage, administer and document our events as well as maintaining the security of our event platform. Your name and contact information will be retained for 2 years after the event is completed. Standard weblogs will be retained for 30 days.

Newsletter recipients

We may collect your contact information from public sources to send you a newsletter with relevant updates on our products and services. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate to market our products to relevant companies. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained for 90 days or until you opt-out of receiving such information from us.

Third parties

Polystar may only transfer or share the personal data provided by you with suppliers, subcontractors or other third parties that may be relevant in the context of your request, such as event hosts. All reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures have been taken to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to these third parties. Your personal data will only be transferred or shared with third parties when necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Polystar will not sell your personal data to third parties without your consent.

Location of processing

We use suppliers located in other countries to help us process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the EU/EEA. We have taken all necessary steps to ensure all personal data is provided with an adequate level of protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU/EEA are done lawfully. We may transfer personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA that has an adequate level of protection in accordance with a European Commission decision. You can find a list of countries with an adequacy decision on the European Commission’s website. Where we transfer personal data to non-EU/non-EES countries without an adequacy decision, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EU, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. The European Commission approved standard contractual clauses are available here.

Retention time

Unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we keep your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described herein.

 

Your rights and how to exercise them

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal data. You have a right to request a copy of the personal data.

Amendment of personal data. To update personal data you submitted to us, you may email us at legal@polystar.com or, where appropriate, amend your personal details on relevant applications with which you are registered. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent. Where we process your personal data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at legal@polystar.com or, to stop receiving an email from a Polystar marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Other rights. You have a right to request the deletion of your personal data. In some specific cases, you have a right to request from us the transfer of some of your personal data to another data controller.

You also have a right to restrict or, when the processing is based on a legitimate interest, object to our processing of your personal data. You may exercise these rights by emailing us at legal@polystar.com.

Complaints. We hope that you won’t ever need to complain about our use of your personal data. However, if you do want to complain, please send an email with the details of your complaint to legal@polystar.com. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). For further information on your rights and how to complain to Datainspektionen, please refer to Datainspektionen’s website.

Other websites and services

This website contains links to other websites and serves content from third-party providers. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you follow links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Data controller and contact information

Polystar is established in various countries, the headquarters is however located at Hammarby Allé 29, 120 32 Stockholm, Sweden. You can always contact Polystar regarding data protection matters at legal@polystar.com.

The data controller is Polystar OSIX AB, 556558-7671 is the responsible entity (controller) for the processing of your personal data as described herein this Privacy Policy. Polystar OSIX AB is subject to Swedish data protection legislation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change this privacy notice, we will let you know about it by publishing the updated version on this website. The updated version will apply to all your information held by us at the time. If you are unsure about whether you are reading our most current privacy policy, please contact us. This policy was last updated on March 26, 2018.

 

POLYSTAR COOKIE POLICY >>